Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Untitled document

QUOTE OF THE MONTH

Untitled document

“IT IS NOT HOW MUCH WE GIVE BUT HOW LOVE WE PUT INTO GIVING”
MOTHER TERESA

KEY HIGHLIGHTS

Untitled document

The Republic of Turkey declared a 3 months state of emergency all over the country on 20 July 2016.

African Union decision to have Pan African visa for all Africans by 2018.


RIDDLES!

Untitled document

WANT A DAY OFF WORK!

So you want a day off, Let’s take a look at what you are asking for.
There are 365 days per year available for work. 
There a 52 weeks per year in which you have already have 2 days off per week, leaving 261 days available for work.
Since you spend 16 hours each day away from work, you have used up 170 days, leaving only 91 days available.
You spend 30 minutes each day on tea/coffee breaks which counts for 23 days each year, leaving only 68 days available.
With 1 hour lunch break each day, you used up another 46 days, leaving only 22 days available for work.
You normally spend 2 days per year on sick leave and this leaves only 20 days per year available for work.
We are all off 5 days a year, so your available working time is down to 15 days.
We generously give 14 days vacation leave per year which leaves you with only 1 day available for work.
I WILL BE DAMNED IF YOU ARE GOING TO TAKE THAT DAY OFF!

Home Consular Visas
Untitled document

IMPORTANT NOTICES RE VISAS:

ALL FOREIGN DOCUMENTS MUST BE TRANSLATED BY A REGISTERED TRANSLATOR. 
THE EMBASSY RESERVES THE RIGHT TO REQUEST MORE DOCUMENTATION.

FOREIGNERS WHO WISH TO VISIT SOUTH AFRICA MUST HAVE A PASSPORT VALID FOR 30 MORE DAYS AFTER THE INTENDED RETURN DATE FROM SOUTH AFRICA. 
THE PASSPORT MUST CONTAIN AT LEAST TWO UNUSED VISA PAGES FOR ENDORSEMENT PURPOSES.

Visitor’s Visas:

May be issued to a foreigner who intends to visit South Africa for holiday purposes, business meetings, to attend conferences or sport events, academic sabbaticals, voluntary or charitable activities, research purposes and entertainers.

Visitor’s visas are for international travellers, (citizens of other countries) who have permanent residence outside the Republic of South Africa and who wish to go to the country on a temporary basis for tourism or business purposes.

Please note that Turkish citizens are exempt from visas for a period of thirty (30) days for holiday purposes.  Applications from the Republics of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan are accepted at this Embassy.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: CHANGE OF PROCEDURE As of 01 November 2010, all applicants from Uzbekistan applying for a visa or permit must submit their applications in person or utilize a courier service delivery to be made to the Embassy in Ankara , Turkey, all applications must be pre paid for return or a return courier fee must be deposited into the Embassy Home Affairs Account indicated on this web site. All required documents that should accompany the application can also be found on this web site.

A visa indicates that your application has been reviewed at a South African Embassy or consulate and that the consular officer has determined you are eligible to enter the country for a specific purpose.

The visa will allow you to travel to a South African port of entry (airport or land border crossing) where an immigration official will then determine if you will be allowed to enter South Africa and for how long you can stay for that particular visit.

On entry to South Africa, a visa is considered to be a visitor's permit. The permit's period of validity is calculated from the date of entry into South Africa and will be set out under the heading "conditions" on the visa label.

Requirements for a Visitor's Visa - Holiday:

  •   Complete application form (BI-84) (www.home-affairs.gov.za/documents/bi-84.pdf)
  •   Fee of € 36.00 to be deposited into the Embassy bank account
  •   2 x passport size photos
  •   Passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of intended visit
  •   At least two unused pages when presenting the passport for the purpose of endorsing a visa or permit
  •   A yellow fever vaccination certificate, if applicant travelled or intends travelling from or through a yellow fever endemic area (not applicable for direct transit)
  •   Statement or documentation confirming the purpose and duration of visit in the form of:
    •  Confirmation of hotel reservation

OR

  •  Letter of invitation from the host in South Africa containing the following:
    •  Copy of hosts ID document or residence permit or passport
    •  Contact details (residential address and telephone number)
    •  The host should also accept responsibility for the costs related to the maintenance and removal of the applicant in writing
  •  Proof of sufficient funds or subsistence during the period of the visit in the form of:
    •  Bank statements
    •  Available cash
    •  Travellers cheques

OR

  •  Undertaking(s) by the host(s) in the Republic in the form of Bank statements or Salary advices
  •  Minor (accompanied) – consent from the guardian or proof of custody
  •  Minors (unaccompanied) – consent from the guardian
  •  Return ticket reservation

Requirements for a Visitor's Visa - Medical and Study:
For a stay less than 3 months

May be issued to a foreigner who intends to study or receive medical treatment in South Africa for less than three (3) months.

  •  Complete application form (BI-84) (www.home-affairs.gov.za/documents/bi-84.pdf)
  •  Fee of € 36.00 to be deposited into the Embassy bank account
  •  2 x passport size photos
  •  Passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of intended visit
  •  At least two unused pages when presenting the passport for the purpose of endorsing a visa or permit
  •  A yellow fever vaccination certificate, if applicant travelled or intends travelling from or through a yellow fever endemic area (not applicable for direct transit)
  •  Statement or documentation confirming the purpose and duration of visit in the form of:
    •  Confirmation of hotel reservation

OR

  •  Letter of invitation from the host in South Africa containing the following:
    •  Copy of hosts ID document or residence permit or passport
    •  Contact details (residential address and telephone number)
    •  The host should also accept responsibility for the costs related to the maintenance and removal of the applicant in writing
  •  Proof of sufficient funds or subsistence during the period of the visit in the form of:
    •  Bank statements
    •  Available cash
    •  Travellers cheques

OR

 Undertaking(s) by the host(s) in the Republic in the form of Bank statements or Salary advices

  •  Minor dependent children accompanying or joining:
  •  Unabridged Birth Certificate
  •  If adopted, proof of adoption
  •  In the case of a minor subject to guardianship or custody, proof of such guardianship or custody
  •  Marriage Certificate
  •  Full birth certificate of applicant (if applicable)
  •  Proof of relationship (Affidavit in respect of Permanent Spousal relationship and particulars of any children born of such relationship)
  •  Return ticket reservation OR a written undertaking by the invitee or learning institute accepting responsibility for the costs related to the deportation of the applicant and his/her dependent family members, should it become necessary

Requirements for a Visitor's Visa - Academic Sabbatical, Research, Voluntary and Charitable Activities:

For stays more than 3 months and up to 3 years

  •  Complete application form (BI-84) (www.home-affairs.gov.za/documents/bi-84.pdf)
  •  Fee of € 36.00 to be deposited into the Embassy bank account
  •  2 x passport size photos
  •  Passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of intended visit
  •  At least two unused pages when presenting the passport for the purpose of endorsing a visa or permit
  •  A yellow fever vaccination certificate, if applicant travelled or intends travelling from or through a yellow fever endemic area (not applicable for direct transit)
  •  Statement or documentation confirming the purpose and duration of visit in the form of:
    •  Confirmation of hotel reservation

OR

  •  Letter of invitation from the host in South Africa containing the following:
    •  Copy of hosts ID document or residence permit or passport
    •  Contact details (residential address and telephone number)
    •  The host should also accept responsibility for the costs related to the maintenance and removal of the applicant in writing
  • Proof of sufficient funds or subsistence during the period of the visit in the form of:
    •  Bank statements
    •  Available cash
    •  Travellers cheques

OR

 Undertaking(s) by the host(s) in the Republic in the form of Bank statements or Salary advices

  •  Minor dependent children accompanying or joining:
  •  An unabridged Birth Certificate
  •  If adopted, proof of adoption
  •  In the case of a minor subject to guardianship or custody, proof of such guardianship or custody
  •  Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  •  Full birth certificate of applicant (if applicable)
  •  Proof of relationship (Affidavit in respect of permanent spousal relationship and particulars of any children born of such relationship)
  •  Police Clearance Certificate
  •  Medical report in respect of each applicant
  •  Radiological report respect of each applicant (not applicable for children under the age of 12 years and pregnant women)
  •  Valid return air ticket OR a written undertaking by the employer accepting responsibility for the costs related to the deportation of the applicant and his/her dependent family members, should it become necessary

Requirements for a Visitor's Visa - Entertainment Industry:

Foreigners in the entertainment industry, who wish to work in the Republic of South Africa and do not qualify for a work permit, will be regulated on visitor’s permits in terms of section 11(2) of the Immigration Act no 13 of 2002 as amended.

  •  Complete application form (BI-84) (www.home-affairs.gov.za/documents/bi-84.pdf)
  •  Fee of € 36.00 to be deposited into the Embassy bank account
  •  2 x passport size photos
  •  Passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of intended visit
  •  At least two unused pages when presenting the passport for the purpose of endorsing a visa or permit
  •  A yellow fever vaccination certificate, if applicant travelled or intends travelling from or through a yellow fever endemic area (not applicable for direct transit)
  •  Statement or documentation confirming the purpose and duration of the visit
  •  Proof of sufficient funds or subsistence during the period of the visit in the form of:
    •  Bank statements
    •  Available cash
    •  Travellers cheques

OR

 Undertaking(s) by the host(s) in the Republic in the form of Bank statements or Salary advices

  •  Minor dependent children accompanying or joining:
    •  If adopted, proof of adoption
    •  In the case of minor subject to guardianship or custody, proof of such guardianship and custody
    •  In the case of unaccompanied minor – consent from the guardian
  •  Return air ticket

Requirements for a Visitor's Visa - Accompanying Spouse:

May be issued to a foreigner who will accompany his or her spouse who has been issued with a valid Temporary Residence Permit

  •  Complete application form (BI-84) (www.home-affairs.gov.za/documents/bi-84.pdf)
  •  Fee of € 36.00 to be deposited into the Embassy bank account
  •  2 x passport size photos
  •  Passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of intended visit
  •  At least two unused pages when presenting the passport for the purpose of endorsing a visa or permit
  •  A yellow fever vaccination certificate, if applicant travelled or intends travelling from or through a yellow fever endemic area (not applicable for direct transit)
  •  Statement or documentation confirming the purpose and duration of visit in the form of:
    •  Confirmation of hotel reservation

OR

  •  Letter of invitation from the host in South Africa containing the following:
    •  Copy of hosts ID document or residence permit or passport
    •  Contact details (residential address and telephone number)
    •  The host should also accept responsibility for the costs related to the maintenance and removal of the applicant in writing
  •  Proof of sufficient funds or subsistence during the period of the visit in the form of:
    •  Bank statements
    •  Available cash
    •  Travellers cheques

OR

Undertaking(s) by the host(s) in the Republic in the form of Bank statements or Salary advices

  •  Medical report in respect of each applicant
  •  Radiological report in respect of each applicant (not applicable for children under the age of 12 years or pregnant women)
  •  Police Clearance Certificate
  •  Marriage certificate (if applicable)
  •  Minor (accompanied) – in the case of a minor subject to guardianship or custody, proof of such guardianship or custody
  •  Minors (unaccompanied) – consent from the guardian
  •  Return air ticket

Requirements for a Visitor's Visa - Fiancée:

May be issued to a foreigner who intends to marry a South African citizen or resident in South Africa

  •  Complete application form (BI-84) (www.home-affairs.gov.za/documents/bi-84.pdf)
  •  Fee of € 36.00 to be deposited into the Embassy bank account
  •  2 x passport size photos
  •  Passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of intended visit
  •  At least two unused pages when presenting the passport for the purpose of endorsing a visa or permit
  •  A yellow fever vaccination certificate, if applicant travelled or intends travelling from or through a yellow fever endemic area (not applicable for direct transit)
  •  Statement or documentation confirming the purpose and duration of visit in the form of:
    •  Confirmation of hotel reservation

OR

  •  Letter of invitation from the host in South Africa containing the following:
    •  Copy of hosts ID document or residence permit or passport
    •  Contact details (residential address and telephone number)
  •  The host should also accept responsibility for the costs related to the maintenance and removal of the applicant in writing
  •  Proof of sufficient funds or subsistence during the period of the visit in the form of:
    •  Bank statements
    •  Available cash
    •  Travellers cheques

OR

 Undertaking(s) by the host(s) in the Republic in the form of Bank statements or Salary advices

  •  Minor (accompanied) – consent from the guardian
  •  Return ticket reservation